legal memo 法律备忘录(16)
[…] legal memo 法律备忘录(16)
时间:2025-05-13
时间:2025-05-13
legal memo
addition to the enumeration of TB as a disability under federal regulations, Mr. Daniels meets the disability definition under subsection one. Breathing is an enumerated major life activity, 28 C.F.R. 35.104(2) ("The phrase major life activities means functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working."), and TB typically attacks the respiratory system. As a result of the TB, Mr. Daniels is unable to breathe properly, which has substantially limited a major life activity.